Buttisholz
Municipality in the canton of Lucerne · FSO no. 1083
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Buttisholz centerThe parcel data lists 1’475 parcels in Buttisholz, covering 16.7 km². 53.6% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 1’863 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 1’475
- 1.2% of the canton
- Total area
- 16.7 km²
- 1.1% of the canton
- Median area
- 1’863 m²
- Canton: 1’199 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 53.6%
- Canton: 63.1%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1993
- Canton: 1988
- Switzerland: 1975
About Buttisholz
Buttisholz ranks 29th of 79 municipalities in the canton of Lucerne by number of parcels and holds 1.2% of the canton's parcels on 1.1% of its area. The median parcel in Buttisholz measures 1’863 m², larger than the canton median of 1’199 m². Buttisholz is less built-up than the canton as a whole: 53.6% of its parcels have a building, against 63.1% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Landwirtschaftszone (26.5%), Wald (25%) and Wohnzone C (17.1%). In total, Buttisholz uses 25 zone designations.
According to the building register, Buttisholz has 1’383 buildings with 1’521 dwellings, 1.1 dwellings per building on average. Residential buildings mix single-family houses and buildings with several dwellings: single-family houses make up 57% of them. Non-residential buildings account for 43.3% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1981 to 2000 (28.9% of them), and 34.3% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1993, is close to that of the canton as a whole (1988).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 790 (53.6%)
Unbuilt: 685 (46.4%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Landwirtschaftszone | 391 | 13.07 km² | 46.5% |
| Wald | 369 | 2.04 km² | 0.5% |
| Wohnzone C | 252 | 0.18 km² | 94.4% |
| Wohnzone D | 87 | 0.06 km² | 98.9% |
| Arbeitszone | 62 | 0.28 km² | 74.2% |
| Wohnzone A | 54 | 0.07 km² | 96.3% |
| Wohn- und Arbeitszone | 45 | 0.04 km² | 93.3% |
| Kernzone A | 40 | 0.02 km² | 65.0% |
| Wohnzone B | 26 | 0.03 km² | 84.6% |
| Verkehrszone | 21 | 0.07 km² | 4.8% |
| Erhaltungszone Ober Allmend | 20 | 0.02 km² | 95.0% |
| Zentrumszone A | 18 | 0.02 km² | 100.0% |
| Other zones (13 labels) | 90 | 0.81 km² | 62.2% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 1’383 buildings with 1’521 dwellings here; 403 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 1’383
- Dwellings
- 1’521
- Single-family houses
- 403
- Building volume
- 2.3 million m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Buttisholz
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Buttisholz. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.