Sils im Domleschg
Municipality in the canton of Graubünden · FSO no. 3640
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Sils im Domleschg centerThe parcel data lists 691 parcels in Sils im Domleschg, covering 9.3 km². 47.3% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 1’038 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 691
- 0.3% of the canton
- Total area
- 9.3 km²
- 0.1% of the canton
- Median area
- 1’038 m²
- Canton: 1’110 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 47.3%
- Canton: 38.7%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1977
- Canton: 1965
- Switzerland: 1975
About Sils im Domleschg
Sils im Domleschg ranks 86th of 100 municipalities in the canton of Graubünden by number of parcels and holds 0.3% of the canton's parcels on 0.1% of its area. The median parcel in Sils im Domleschg measures 1’038 m², about the same as the canton median of 1’110 m². Sils im Domleschg is more built-up than the canton as a whole: 47.3% of its parcels have a building, against 38.7% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Landwirtschaftszone (34.9%), Wohnzone 2a (14.6%) and Wald (11.4%). In total, Sils im Domleschg uses 19 zone designations.
According to the building register, Sils im Domleschg has 613 buildings with 526 dwellings, 0.9 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (64.7%). Non-residential buildings account for 49.6% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from before 1920 (22% of them), and 25.1% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1977, is more recent than in the canton as a whole (1965).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 327 (47.3%)
Unbuilt: 364 (52.7%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Landwirtschaftszone | 241 | 1.76 km² | 24.5% |
| Wohnzone 2a | 101 | 0.09 km² | 81.2% |
| Wald | 79 | 6.68 km² | 17.7% |
| Zone übriges Gemeindegebiet | 66 | 0.35 km² | 6.1% |
| Kernzone | 62 | 0.04 km² | 91.9% |
| Wohnzone 2 | 60 | 0.04 km² | 86.7% |
| Dorfzone | 20 | 0.01 km² | 70.0% |
| Wohnmischzone | 17 | 0.02 km² | 94.1% |
| Bauzone Campi | 8 | 0.01 km² | 100.0% |
| Wohnzone 3 | 8 | 0.04 km² | 62.5% |
| Von der Regierung / Departement nicht genehmigte Zone | 7 | 0.02 km² | 14.3% |
| Gewässer | 5 | 0.06 km² | 0.0% |
| Other zones (7 labels) | 17 | 0.16 km² | 88.2% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 613 buildings with 526 dwellings here; 180 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 613
- Dwellings
- 526
- Single-family houses
- 180
- Building volume
- 630’648 m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Sils im Domleschg
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Sils im Domleschg. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.