Obersaxen Mundaun
Municipality in the canton of Graubünden · FSO no. 3988
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Obersaxen Mundaun centerThe parcel data lists 3’194 parcels in Obersaxen Mundaun, covering 70.4 km². 38.3% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 1’667 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 3’194
- 1.4% of the canton
- Total area
- 70.4 km²
- 1% of the canton
- Median area
- 1’667 m²
- Canton: 1’110 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 38.3%
- Canton: 38.7%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1979
- Canton: 1965
- Switzerland: 1975
About Obersaxen Mundaun
Obersaxen Mundaun ranks 21st of 100 municipalities in the canton of Graubünden by number of parcels and holds 1.4% of the canton's parcels on 1% of its area. The median parcel in Obersaxen Mundaun measures 1’667 m², larger than the canton median of 1’110 m². Obersaxen Mundaun is about as built-up as the canton as a whole: 38.3% of its parcels have a building, against 38.7% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Landwirtschaftszone (34.1%), Forstwirtschaftszone (11.6%) and Wohnzone 2 (10.8%). In total, Obersaxen Mundaun uses 44 zone designations.
According to the building register, Obersaxen Mundaun has 1’346 buildings with 2’852 dwellings, 2.1 dwellings per building on average. Residential buildings mix single-family houses and buildings with several dwellings: single-family houses make up 52.8% of them. Non-residential buildings account for 10.2% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1981 to 2000 (29.5% of them), and 17% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1979, is more recent than in the canton as a whole (1965).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 1’222 (38.3%)
Unbuilt: 1’972 (61.7%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Landwirtschaftszone | 1’089 | 42.25 km² | 20.8% |
| Forstwirtschaftszone | 370 | 6.56 km² | 3.8% |
| Wohnzone 2 | 345 | 0.39 km² | 82.9% |
| Dorferweiterungszone | 275 | 0.23 km² | 72.7% |
| Übriges Gemeindegebiet | 119 | 13.35 km² | 13.4% |
| Zona d'agricultura | 114 | 0.84 km² | 8.8% |
| Dorfzone | 110 | 0.05 km² | 76.4% |
| Zona selvicultura | 92 | 1.10 km² | 4.3% |
| Zona dil vitg | 87 | 0.04 km² | 59.8% |
| Wohnzone 1 | 80 | 0.05 km² | 85.0% |
| Zona dil vitg engrondida | 54 | 0.04 km² | 53.7% |
| Zona da habitar 2 | 53 | 0.04 km² | 73.6% |
| Other zones (32 labels) | 406 | 5.41 km² | 47.5% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 1’346 buildings with 2’852 dwellings here; 593 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 1’346
- Dwellings
- 2’852
- Single-family houses
- 593
- Building volume
- 2 million m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Obersaxen Mundaun
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Obersaxen Mundaun. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.