Lostallo
Municipality in the canton of Graubünden · FSO no. 3821
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Lostallo centerThe parcel data lists 1’309 parcels in Lostallo, covering 50.9 km². 32.3% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 1’289 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 1’309
- 0.6% of the canton
- Total area
- 50.9 km²
- 0.7% of the canton
- Median area
- 1’289 m²
- Canton: 1’110 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 32.3%
- Canton: 38.7%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1975
- Canton: 1965
- Switzerland: 1975
About Lostallo
Lostallo ranks 62nd of 100 municipalities in the canton of Graubünden by number of parcels and holds 0.6% of the canton's parcels on 0.7% of its area. The median parcel in Lostallo measures 1’289 m², larger than the canton median of 1’110 m². Lostallo is less built-up than the canton as a whole: 32.3% of its parcels have a building, against 38.7% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Zona agricola (29%), Area boschiva (20.3%) and Zona residenziale R2 (12.9%). In total, Lostallo uses 23 zone designations.
According to the building register, Lostallo has 862 buildings with 535 dwellings, 0.6 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (75.9%). Non-residential buildings account for 53.7% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1981 to 2000 (20.6% of them), and 17.5% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1975, is more recent than in the canton as a whole (1965).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 423 (32.3%)
Unbuilt: 886 (67.7%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zona agricola | 380 | 37.96 km² | 13.7% |
| Area boschiva | 266 | 11.54 km² | 4.5% |
| Zona residenziale R2 | 169 | 0.13 km² | 79.3% |
| Zona residenziale R3 | 133 | 0.11 km² | 70.7% |
| Zona altro territorio comunale | 111 | 0.41 km² | 9.0% |
| Zona nucleo | 74 | 0.03 km² | 66.2% |
| Zona villaggio | 51 | 0.03 km² | 64.7% |
| Zona selve castanili | 26 | 0.04 km² | 7.7% |
| Zona orti-giardini | 13 | 0.02 km² | 46.2% |
| Zona per edifici ed impianti pubblici | 13 | 0.04 km² | 53.8% |
| Zona stalle cabie | 12 | < 0.01 km² | 25.0% |
| Zona non ancora in vigore | 11 | 0.12 km² | 9.1% |
| Other zones (11 labels) | 50 | 0.42 km² | 40.0% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 862 buildings with 535 dwellings here; 286 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 862
- Dwellings
- 535
- Single-family houses
- 286
- Building volume
- 572’099 m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Lostallo
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Lostallo. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.