Grub (AR)
Municipality in the canton of Appenzell Ausserrhoden · FSO no. 3031
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Grub (AR) centerThe parcel data lists 680 parcels in Grub (AR), covering 4.2 km². 60.9% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 1’376 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 680
- 2.5% of the canton
- Total area
- 4.2 km²
- 1.7% of the canton
- Median area
- 1’376 m²
- Canton: 1’095 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 60.9%
- Canton: 66.9%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1975
- Canton: 1965
- Switzerland: 1975
About Grub (AR)
Grub (AR) ranks 18th of 20 municipalities in the canton of Appenzell Ausserrhoden by number of parcels and holds 2.5% of the canton's parcels on 1.7% of its area. The median parcel in Grub (AR) measures 1’376 m², larger than the canton median of 1’095 m². Grub (AR) is less built-up than the canton as a whole: 60.9% of its parcels have a building, against 66.9% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Landwirtschaftszone (41.9%), Wald (21.9%) and Wohnzone (17.4%). In total, Grub (AR) uses 11 zone designations.
According to the building register, Grub (AR) has 568 buildings with 479 dwellings, 0.8 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (86.3%). Non-residential buildings account for 40.3% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from before 1920 (31.4% of them), and 9.9% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1975, is more recent than in the canton as a whole (1965).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 414 (60.9%)
Unbuilt: 266 (39.1%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Landwirtschaftszone | 285 | 2.88 km² | 69.8% |
| Wald | 149 | 0.99 km² | 7.4% |
| Wohnzone | 118 | 0.12 km² | 95.8% |
| Kernzone | 43 | 0.03 km² | 86.0% |
| Wohn- und Gewerbezone | 37 | 0.04 km² | 91.9% |
| Verkehrsfläche | 17 | 0.07 km² | 11.8% |
| Grünzone im Baugebiet | 11 | 0.04 km² | 63.6% |
| Zone für öffentliche Bauten und Anlagen | 8 | 0.02 km² | 62.5% |
| Kurzone | 7 | 0.02 km² | 57.1% |
| übriges Gemeindegebiet | 4 | < 0.01 km² | 50.0% |
| Gewerbezone | 1 | < 0.01 km² | 0.0% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 568 buildings with 479 dwellings here; 271 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 568
- Dwellings
- 479
- Single-family houses
- 271
- Building volume
- 616’262 m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Grub (AR)
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Grub (AR). Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.
More municipalities in the canton of Appenzell Ausserrhoden
- Gais1’782 parcels
- Heiden1’993 parcels
- Herisau4’532 parcels
- Rehetobel1’169 parcels
- Schwellbrunn1’052 parcels
- Speicher1’670 parcels
- Teufen (AR)2’439 parcels
- Trogen1’122 parcels
- Urnäsch1’844 parcels
- Waldstatt939 parcels
- Walzenhausen1’669 parcels
- Wolfhalden1’479 parcels